Model matchup

How China's models stack up

China's flagship models land within a few points of the best proprietary systems on Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (via OpenRouter) — at a fraction of the price. Compare any two head-to-head, or scan the field below.

Last updated September 28, 2026 · Pricing September 28, 2026 · Benchmarks 2026-09-23

Head-to-head

The fastest way to see how a Chinese model compares to a Western one. Pick two and read the one-line verdict.

Pick any two models to compare. The radar is the shape at a glance — each spoke is scaled so the outer edge = best in class, so a bigger shape is stronger overall. The table has the exact numbers; bold = the winner on that row.

DeepSeek V4 Pro leads on price, value, context & open weights. Claude Fable 5.1 leads on intelligence & modality.

IntelligenceValue /$AffordabilityContextModalityOpen weights
DeepSeek V4 ProClaude Fable 5.1
Intelligence (AA)30.453.4
Blended $/1M$0.979$20
Value (intel/$)31.12.7
Context1049K1000K
Modalitytexttext, image, file
Open weightsYesNo

Price vs. ability

Bottom-right is the sweet spot: smarter and cheaper.

$0.1$0.25$0.5$1$2$5$10$200102030405060More capable → (Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index)Blended $ / 1M (log) ↑cheaper + smarter ↘Claude Fable 5.1 — intelligence 53.4, $20/1M blendedClaude Opus 5.5 — intelligence 57.6, $8/1M blendedKimi K3 — intelligence 43.6, $6/1M blendedGemini 3.1 Pro — intelligence 29.7, $4.5/1M blendedGPT-5.6 Terra — intelligence 42.1, $4.5/1M blendedGPT-6 Sol — intelligence 47.5, $4/1M blendedMistral Medium 3.5 — intelligence 14.2, $3/1M blendedGLM-5.3 — intelligence 44.8, $2.15/1M blendedGrok 4.3 — intelligence 24.9, $1.562/1M blendedGemini 3.8 Flash — intelligence 40.9, $1.5/1M blendedKimi K2.6 — intelligence 27, $1.34/1M blendedDeepSeek V4 Pro — intelligence 30.4, $0.979/1M blendedQwen3.6 Plus — intelligence 40.5, $0.731/1M blendedMiMo V2.6 Pro — intelligence 46.3, $0.544/1M blendedMiniMax M3 — intelligence 29.2, $0.525/1M blendedDeepSeek V4.1 Flash — intelligence 39.5, $0.525/1M blendedStep 3.7 Flash — intelligence 30.9, $0.438/1M blendedLlama 4 Maverick — intelligence 9.3, $0.304/1M blendedGPT-6 Luna — intelligence 37.3, $0.2/1M blendedClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5Kimi K3Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.6 TerraGPT-6 SolMistral Medium 3.5GLM-5.3Grok 4.3Gemini 3.8 FlashKimi K2.6DeepSeek V4 ProQwen3.6 PlusMiMo V2.6 ProMiniMax M3DeepSeek V4.1 FlashStep 3.7 FlashLlama 4 MaverickGPT-6 Luna
Chinese labs US & Europe

All models

Click any column to sort — highest intelligence, lowest cost, best value (intelligence per dollar), longest context. GPT-6 Luna leads on value.

20 models
Model▼Intelligence▼$/1M▼Value▼Context▼ModalityOpen
Claude Opus 5.5US
57.6
$8
7.2
1M
TIAVF
·
Claude Fable 5.1US
53.4
$20
2.7
1M
TIAVF
·
GPT-6 SolUS
47.5
$4
11.9
1.1M
TIAVF
·
MiMo V2.6 ProCN
46.3
$0.544
85.1
1.1M
TIAVF
●
GLM-5.3CN
44.8
$2.15
20.8
1.3M
TIAVF
·
Kimi K3CN
43.6
$6
7.3
1M
TIAVF
●
GPT-5.6 TerraUS
42.1
$4.5
9.4
1.1M
TIAVF
·
Gemini 3.8 FlashUS
40.9
$1.5
27.3
1M
TIAVF
·
Qwen3.6 PlusCN
40.5
$0.731
55.4
1M
TIAVF
●
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashCN
39.5
$0.525
75.2
1M
TIAVF
●
GPT-6 LunaUS
37.3
$0.2
186.5
1.1M
TIAVF
·
Step 3.7 FlashCN
30.9
$0.438
70.5
262K
TIAVF
●
DeepSeek V4 ProCN
30.4
$0.979
31.1
1M
TIAVF
●
Gemini 3.1 ProUS
29.7
$4.5
6.6
1M
TIAVF
·
MiniMax M3CN
29.2
$0.525
55.6
1M
TIAVF
●
Kimi K2.6CN
27
$1.34
20.1
262K
TIAVF
●
Grok 4.3US
24.9
$1.562
15.9
1M
TIAVF
·
Mistral Medium 3.5EU
14.2
$3
4.7
262K
TIAVF
·
Llama 4 MaverickUS
9.3
$0.304
30.6
1M
TIAVF
●
Hunyuan A13BCN—
$0.247
—131K
TIAVF
●
Modality — T text · I image · A audio · V video · F files● open weightsValue = intelligence per dollarClick a column header to sort.
Methodology

Blended $/1M tokens at a 3:1 input:output weighting. Intelligence = Artificial Analysis Index (blends coding, math, reasoning, agentic benchmarks), as republished by OpenRouter. Pricing is OpenRouter listed rates; native API pricing may differ. Intelligence as of 2026-09-23; pricing via OpenRouter, 2026-09-28. Benchmark configs vary by model, so treat the ability axis as directional. We refresh as new readings land.